DiStruc

 

DiStruc Meeting 2018

 

Day 1: Friday, June 29

Training on Professional Development
 

09:00-09:10      Dirk Aarts: Opening session

09:10-09:30      Coffee break

09:30-11:00      Dr Emma Williams, Ejw Solutions: Get the next position. Part I

11:00-11:15      Short break

11:15-12:30      Dr Emma Williams, Ejw Solutions: Get the next position. Part II

12:30-13:30      Lunch break

13:30-13:40      Justin Hutchence: Introductions & Agenda

13:40-14:15      Nathan Davies, Research Services: How to prepare a good research fellowship application?

14:15-14:45      Brianna Heazlewood: Talk from someone who has just won a fellowship

14:45-15:00      Coffee break

15:00-16:30      Justin Hutchence: Interview Triads

19:00                  DiStruc Meeting dinner: St Hilda’s College

 

Day 2: Saturday, June 30

Outreach activity: Squishy Soft Science

 

09:00-13:00      Preparation of outreach programme

13-00-14:00      Lunch break

14:00-17:00      Outreach event

18:00                  Free Programme

 

Day 3: Sunday, July 01

Social Activity

 

09:30-TBC           Louis Cortes, Maxime Tortora, Luuk Metselaar

 

Day 3: Monday, July 02

VI Playing Colloidal Mikado workshop

 

09:00-17:20      Find the Mikado’s programme here: http://distruc.eu/playing-colloidal-mikado-vi.aspx

 

Day 4: Tuesday, July 03

VI Playing Colloidal Mikado workshop

 

09:00-17:00      Find the Mikado’s programme here: http://distruc.eu/playing-colloidal-mikado-vi.aspx

19:00                  Mikado Conference Dinner: Cherwell Boathouse, OX 6ST

 

Day 5: Wednesday, July 04

VI Playing Colloidal Mikado workshop

 

09:00-14:00      Find the Mikado’s programme here: http://distruc.eu/playing-colloidal-mikado-vi.aspx

14:00-15:30      Supervisory Board meeting

15:30                  Free Programme

 

Day 6: Thursday, July 05

Exploitation Meeting & Progress Meeting

 

09:15-09:30      Dirk Aarts: Opening session

09:30-10:10      John Hone, Syngenta

10:10-10:40      Marie Föllmer, ADERA

10:40-11:15      Coffee Break

11:15-11:55      Justin Benesch, UOXF

11:55-12:25      Roland Gouzy, UNIL

12:25-13:45      Lunch break

13:45-14:15      Lucille Chambon, FORTH

14:15-14:45      Luuk Metselaar, UOXF

14:45-15:30      Exploitation Meeting closure /Coffee break

15:30-16:10      Svenja Wagner, TA

16:10-16:50      Christian Lang, JUE

16:50-17:30      Andrii Repula, CNRS

 

Day 7: Friday, July 06

Progress Meeting

 

09:30-10:10      Hanna Anop, CNRS

10:10-10:50      Louis Cortes, UOXF 

10:50-11:30      Mohandas, JUE

11:30-12:00      Coffee Break

12:00-12:40      Mariana Oshima Menegon, TUE

12:40-13:20      Run Li, JUE

13:20-14:30      Lunch Break

14:30-15:10      Shari Finner, TUE

15:10-15:50      Maxime Tortora, UOXF

15:50-16:30      Blandine Barabé, NES

16:30                 Dirk Aarts: Closure DiStruc meeting

 Departure